Privacy Policy

Updated: 2018-08-21

Introduction

This privacy policy will enter into force on August 20th 2018.

Tingent AB ("Tingent", “we”, “us”, the “company”), corporate registration number 556998-1029, Regeringsgatan 74, 111 39 Stockholm, is the Controller and Processor of personal data collected through the company’s websites, tools, services and other means of communication with the purpose of matching consultants with assignments and projects.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the ways we collect, process and store personal data about you who:

  • is the contact person of an organization that has a direct engagement with us;
  • is the contact person of an organization that has an indirect engagement with us through a third party; or
  • for any other purpose provided your contact details or other personal information to us.

All collection, processing and storage of personal data conducted by us is handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Consent and Legitimate interests

By approving this Privacy Policy, you consent to Tingent’s handling of the personal data that you share with Tingent concerning yourself or third parties. Such consent is entirely voluntary and shall remain in force until you withdraw your consent.

Notwithstanding the foregoing we may also process your personal information without your prior consent for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of you.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance security of our network and information systems.
  • To better understand how people interact with our websites.
  • To contact you regarding consultant- and assignment-related information that we think will be of interest to you.
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You always have the right to object to this processing by contacting our data protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@tingent.se. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

Purpose of processing personal data

We processes your personal data to communicate with you about your or your employer’s engagement or relationship with us. To provide the service of matching consultants with assignments and projects we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To find and match assignments for you or your consultants.
  • To contact you, for example so as to inform you of matching assignments.
  • To inform you about consultant- and assignment-related news, services and events.
  • To handle contracting of assignments.
  • To handle time-reporting and invoicing of active assignments.
  • To compile statistics.
  • To support you when requested.
  • To comply with legal obligations or governmental decisions.
  • For any other purpose that you have given your consent.
  • E-mail, SMS and other means of electronic communication are covered by GDPR. Personal data unavoidably appear in such communication as the contact information of both the sender and the recipient is known. If you communicate with us via email, SMS mail or other form of communication, we process the information contained therein to respond to you.

    Tingent will save your data as long as is required to fulfil the above purposes, or as long as Tingent is legally obliged to.

    How we collect, process and store personal data

    Tingent will always collect store and process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless otherwise agreed between the parties. Furthermore, Tingent is responsible for collecting, storing and processing all data in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    The data we collect is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA), but may also be transmitted to and processed in a third country. All such transmission of your personal data shall take place in accordance with prevailing legislation and only to third countries that has been declared as offering an adequate level of protection through a European Commission Adequacy Decision.

    We collect, store and process the following data for the following reasons:

    Google Analytics

    For the purpose of improving our website and the general user experience for anyone visiting our website, data is automatically and anonymously stored with Google Analytics when you visit our website.

    By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

    Forms on our website

    We store information when you fill in a form on our website to be able to get in touch with you and help you with the request you submit. A form can e.g. be a general contact form or a form where you request an offer for a consultant. We store the information that you enter in the form such as name, e-mail, phone number and description of your need. Furthermore, we store your IP address, the time you submitted your information and the URL from which you submitted the information.

    Form data is stored in a login-secure system and can only be accessed by internal employees that are tasked with contacting the sender of the data and agree on the further process. Data is not shared with third parties without the specific consent of the data owner.

    E-mail lists

    We use e-mail lists for purposes such as sending information about relevant projects or news to consultants and provide consultants with information on how to improve different aspects of being a consultant.

    E-mail addresses are primarily collected and added automatically to our email lists from consultants that sign up to our network online and actively confirm their subscription. E-mail addresses may also be added manually to our e-mail lists if consent has been given through other means of communication.

    All e-mails that are sent to you include an “unsubscribe” link, which you can use to unsubscribe from the e-mail list at any given time.

    No e-mail lists are sold to or shared with third parties and no e-mail addresses are shared with third parties without the specific consent of the subscriber.

    Cookies

    To make our websites work properly and give you the best overall online experience with Tingent, we use small data files called cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit our websites. Cookies enable the websites to remember your actions and are used for making it easier to provide you with relevant content online.

    Use of cookies can normally be disabled by adjusting browser settings, however, this might influence your user experience negatively. For more details about disabling cookies, check www.aboutcookies.org.

    CVs

    CVs are collected when sent to us by consultants, or by a legally authorized representative of a consultant, that want to work with us.

    The CVs are collected in order to preselect consultants for specific projects. Furthermore, the contact information on the CV can be used to reach the consultant to clarify whether a given project has his or her potential interest.

    We do not accept CVs that include sensitive information like information about personal identification numbers, information about illnesses, sexual orientation, religion or similar.

    We accept CVs that include:

    • Description of your professional experiences, competences and education
    • Contact information, e.g. your name, address, phone number and e-mail address
    • Attached information such as certificates and letters of reference

    CVs are stored in a login-secured system and can only be accessed by internal employees that have an active role in fulfilling our purpose of delivering consultants to our customers.

    CVs are only sent to our customers or other 3rd parties with the specific consent of the consultant or by a legally authorized representative of the consultant.

    CRM system

    We use a CRM system to store information related to customer and consultant dialogues such as a summary of phone dialogues, e-mail dialogues, and physical meetings.

    This data is collected and entered into our CRM system manually and is being used to optimize the dialogue with consultants and customers.

    CRM data is only shared among our internal employees that play an active role in fulfilling our purpose of delivering consultants to our customers.

    Contracts

    Contracts are signed and sent either by email, by physical mail or using our 3rd party system for electronic signature. Contracts are used for any clarification of what was agreed between the parties.

    Contracts with customers, contracts with consultants and contracts with our vendors are stored in a login-secured system.

    Contracts with customers and contracts with consultants can only be accessed by internal employees that have an active role in fulfilling our purpose of delivering consultants to our customers.

    Payment data

    Payment data such as name of receiver, IBAN and BIC number are given by the consultant when sending their first invoice, and then saved in our login-secured payment system, as well as stored in our e-banking system. Payment data can only be accessed by employees that have an active role in execution and accounting of payments to consultants and other vendors.

    Liability regarding personal data concerning a third party

    Should you provide personal data concerning a third party, you are responsible for:

    • The correctness of the personal data provided concerning the third party.
    • Obtaining consent for the disclosure of such data by the third party.
    • Obtaining consent regarding Tingent’s Privacy Policy from the third party.
    • Informing the third party about their right to data portability, rectification and erasure.

    Tingent reserves the right when necessary or when legally required to inform third party about their personal data you have given to Tingent in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    Your rights

    You have the right at any time and at no cost, to request an extract of your personal data submitted to Tingent. Should your data be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you may request a correction or erasure of the data.

    If you have submitted personal data for a third party, such third party shall have the same rights.

    Tingent will not erase your data if a statutory requirement exists for storage, such as legal obligations, compliance with accounting standards, or when other legitimate reasons exist as to why the data must be saved, such as unpaid liabilities.

    Access to submitted personal data

    Your data may be shared internally by Tingent. Within the limits of the services provided by the company, Tingent may also disclose information to a third party or third country, such as customers and partners, if such information is necessary for the execution of the Service – for example for invoicing, administration or legal support.

    Data that is shared with a third party or third country is used only in accordance with the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

    Tingent may disclose personal data when required to do so by law, court order or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in order to assist a legal inquiry.

    Should Tingent be subject to reorganisation, merger or sale, Tingent will disclose personal data to the relative third party, granted that the third party accepts to process personal data according to this Privacy Policy.

    Protection of personal data

    Tingent has taken technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, manipulation and loss. Tingent is continually updating its security measures in accordance with progress and development of the relevant technical area.

    Complaints

    If you consider that any use of your data might breach any of your rights, you can lodge a complaint at any time by contacting us in writing, alternatively, by filing a complaint before the Swedish Authority on Data Protection (Datainspektionen) at www.datainspektionen.se.

    Data Protection Officer

    Should you have any questions about how Tingent handle personal data, corrections, erasure and data portability, please contact the data protection officer at:

    Email: dataprotectionofficer@tingent.se
    Tel: +46 708 64 16 71

    Contact

    Tingent AB
    Regeringsgatan 74
    111 39 Stockholm, Sweden

    Email: teamtingent@tingent.se
    Tel: +46 708 64 16 71

    Corporate registration number: 556998-1029